Data Privacy Notice (patient information)

Who we are

Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy was established in early 2018 to offer high quality Physiotherapy services. We are situated across three sites in Mayfair, Sth Kensington and Fitzrovia. Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy is a trading name of Your Physio Hub Ltd. Your Physio Hub Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the http://www.simongilchristphysio.com/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at http://simongilchristphysio.com/

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address (“Personal Information”).

log data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Our cookies help us:
• Make our website work as you’d expect
• Remember your settings during and between visits
• Improve the speed/security of the site
• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Twitter and LinkedIn
• Continuously improve our website for you
• Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer you the best and most useful service that we can.)
We do not use cookies to:
• Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
• Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
• Pass data to advertising networks
• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties (without your express permission)

Granting us permission to use cookies
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Turning Cookies Off
If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

Contact details of the company

Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy is a trading name of Your Physio Hub Ltd

230 Brompton Rd

London SW3 2BB

Contact details of Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the information we hold on you, the use of your information or would like to discuss further, please contact;

Simon Gilchrist, Clinical Director

simon@simongilchristphysio.com | 0203 476 6949

Why we collect information (purpose of processing)

The processing of data and this privacy notice relates to all patient information processed within Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy:

Purpose

To support delivery of appropriate care and treatment of all Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy patients

Legal Basis

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Processing Special Categories

Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or pursuant to contract with a health professional and subject to the conditions and safeguards

To inform our patients and others of educational opportunities and updates within Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy via our newsletter

Legal Basis

The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes

Referrals

Referrals from/to third party healthcare professionals to provide specialist care and treatment for their patients

Legal Basis

The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes

How we collect information

We may ask for or hold personal confidential information about you which will be used to support delivery of appropriate care and treatment. This is to support the provision of high quality care. Personal details are also collected when you telephone our service with an enquiry however these details are not filed once the enquiry is responded to. We may also collect details from our website should you send an enquiry through our forms. This information is not kept beyond the time to answer the response.

These records may include:

  • Basic details, such as name, address and date of birth.
  • Contact we have had, such as appointments.
  • Details and records of treatment and care, including notes and reports about your health
  • Results of scans, interventions you have had
  • Information from other health professionals or next of kin.

It may also include personal sensitive information such and whether you have a disability, allergies or health conditions. It is important for us to have a complete picture, as this information assists staff involved in your care to deliver and provide improved care, deliver appropriate treatment and care plans, to meet your needs.

Information is collected in a number of ways, via your new patient registration form, your consultant, referral details from your GP or other healthcare professional or directly given by you.

How we use information

  • To help inform decisions that we make about your care.
  • To ensure that your treatment is safe and effective.
  • To work effectively with other professionals who may be involved in your care.
  • To review care provided to ensure it is of the highest standard possible.
  • For research and audit ( this would be anonymous case studies).
  • It helps you because;
  • Accurate and up-to-date information assists us in providing you with the best
  • possible care.
  • Where possible, when using information to inform future services and provision,
  • non-identifiable information will be used.
Recipients of personal data

To provide best care possible, sometimes we will need to share information about you with others. We may share your information with a range of Health care professionals but will always ask your permission to do this. Information sharing is governed by specific rules and law.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Scans and Interventions

During your care we may also need to share information about you to third parties to process your scan results or various investigations. These scans and investigations are performed in the United Kingdom and normally London.

Insurance companies

During your care we may need to share information to insurance companies where insurance plans are used to cover the costs of the care and treatment you as a patient are receiving. The data shared will be in the form of claims relating to the treatment received so that appropriate payment can be made. The insurers that receive this information will be highlighted to Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy by the individual involved and consent must be given by the patient.

Healthcare Referral

During your treatment you may be referred by your Physiotherapist to another healthcare professional for part of your treatment. Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy will always obtain permission before undertaking this.

Retention period of your data

Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy aligns their retention periods for the storage of patient information and records to the NHS Records Management code of practice.

This means we will keep your records for a period of 8 years.

Rights given under Data Protection How to exercise your rights
The right to be informed Read this Privacy policy about how we use your information
The right of access Contact our Data Protection Officer and we shall respond to you within 30 calendars days of receipt of proper identification
The right to rectification Contact our Data Protection Officer with any inaccuracies or queries
The right to restrict processing Contact our Data Protection Officer
The right to object This is detailed when you give your consent to receive information regarding our events on the new patient registration form and on the website. Contact our Data Protection Officer with any queries
Right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to receive information from our newsletter by highlighting the relevant area on the correspondence. You do also have the right to refuse/withdraw consent to information sharing at any time. We will fully explain the possible consequences to you at such a time as withdrawing consent could include delays in you receiving care.

Your right to complain

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We encourage people to bring concerns to our attention and we take any complaints we receive very seriously.

You can submit a complaint to Simon Gilchrist Physiotherapy at any time by contacting;

Simon Gilchrist

Clinical Director
simon@simongilchristphysio.com

0203 476 6949

You always have the right to complain to our supervisory authority.  We are based in the UK and our Supervisory Authority is the UK Information Commissioners Office, and more information can be found here:

or you can write to the ICO by using the address below;

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF